Morrisville State names 114 to Athletic Director Honor Roll  

Morrisville State names 114 to Athletic Director Honor Roll  

 

MORRISVILLE, N.Y. – The Morrisville State College athletics department has announced its 2018 honorees to the Athletics Director Honor Roll for the Spring 2018 semester, naming 114 Mustang student-athletes to the list for the semester.

Initiated in the fall 2016 term, a student-athlete must have achieved a 3.30 grade point average or better (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the academic term.

Below is a list of the spring honorees, by sport:

 

Field Hockey:

            Natalie Diable (Morrisville, N.Y.)                         Business Administration

            Brianna Fischetti (Wading River, N.Y.)                Liberal Arts and Science: Early Childhood Ed.

            Emma Gottung (Caroga Lake, N.Y.)                   Individual Studies

            Nicole Greiner (Eden, N.Y.)                                Human Performance & Health Promotion

            Emilee Thibeau (Salem, N.Y.)                             Individual Studies

 

Football:

            Daniel Carney (Islip, N.Y.)                                  Criminal Justice

            Nikola Cejic (Johnson City, N.Y.)                        Business Administration

            Shalome Clarke (Valley Stream, N.Y.)                 Business Administration

            Tyler Depas (Troy, N.Y.)                                    Accounting

            Robert Heitzmann (Oriskany, N.Y.)                     Business Administration

            Zachary Hutchinson (Tioga Center, N.Y.) Criminal Justice

            Brendon Levac (Rodman, N.Y.)                          Business Administration

            Jacob Lyon (Fairfield, N.Y.)                               Criminal Justice

            David Marthers (Danville, Vt.)                             Agricultural Business

            John Shirley (Sandy Creek, N.Y.)                       Human Performance & Health Promotion

            Kellan Scott (Hoosick Falls, N.Y.)                      Agricultural Business

            Kinsey Williams (Holland Patent, N.Y.)                Business Administration

             Mackenzie Zemak (Greer, S.C.)                          Criminal Justice

 

Hunt Seat Equestrian:

            Jenna Doktor (Corfu, N.Y.)                                Equine Science

            Kaylee Eberlee (Holbrook, N.Y.)                         Equine Science & Management

            Kerry Gara (Albany, N.Y.)                                   Equine Science & Management

            Hannah Guindon (Wellsboro, Pa.)                       Equine Science & Management

            Christine Kevan (Clifton Park, N.Y.)                    Equine Science & Management

            Ashly Marshall (Moravia, N.Y.)                           Equine Science & Management

            Abby McDonough (Kingston, N.Y.)                    Equine Science & Management

            Savannah Short (Coram, N.Y.)                           Equine Science & Management

            Sarah Simmons (East Northport, N.Y.)               Equine Science

            Abigail Vanwinkle (Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)             Equine Science

            Jennifer White (Syracuse, N.Y.)                          Equine Science

 

Men's Cross Country:

            Isaiah Evans (Cazenovia, N.Y.)                           Accounting

            David Nortier (Sodus, N.Y.)                               Engineering Science

 

Men's Golf:

            Nick Devito (Averill Park, N.Y.)                           Business Administration

            Bradley Hefner (Billings, Mt.)                              Criminal Justice

            Layne Martin (Findlay, Ohio)                               Nursing

            Ryan McCann (Hamilton, N.Y.)                           Renewable Energy

            Jesse Pflaumer (Elba, N.Y.)                               Technology Management

            Chad Stubbs (Pleasant Grove, Utah)                  Business Administration

            Christian Vella (Rochester, N.Y.)             Human Performance & Health Promotion

 

Men's Ice Hockey:

            Nick Devito (Averill Park, N.Y.)                           Business Administration

            Bradley Hefner (Billings, Mt.)                              Criminal Justice

            Michael Hennekens (Vestal, N.Y.)                       Automotive Management

            Jonathan Kasper (Pittsburgh, Pa.)                      Business Administration

            Jonathan Lauer (Camillus, N.Y.)                          Renewable Energy

            Layne Martin (Findlay, Ohio)                               Nursing

            Chad Stubbs (Pleasant Grove, Utah)                  Business Administration

            Max Sund (Stockholm, Sweden)                                    Business Administration

            Christian Vella (Rochester, N.Y.)              Human Performance & Health Promotion

            Jared Young (Pueblo West, Colo.)                     Natural Resource Conservation

 

Men's Lacrosse:

            Bradley Biggs (Tully, N.Y.)                                 Business Administration

            Brendan Boles (Goshen, N.Y.)                           Business Administration

            Nicholas Geswaldo (Lafayette, N.Y.)                  Residential Construction

            Daniel Sherlock (Tully, N.Y.)                               Business Administration

 

Men's Soccer:

            Nick Devito (Averill Park, N.Y.)                           Business Administration

            Odaine Jackson (Mount Vernon, N.Y.)                Business Administration

            Daniel Sparkowski (East Meadow, N.Y.)             Criminal Justice

 

Softball:

            Jessie Davis (Franklin, N.Y.)                              Applied Psychology

            Holly Gamlen (Cazenovia, N.Y.)                          Human Performance & Health Promotion

            Leah Gamlen (Cazenovia, N.Y.)                          Applied Psychology

            Allyson Kowalczyk (Hinesdale, Mass.)                Agricultural Business

            Amanda Labe (Friedensburg, Pa.)                      Equine Science

           

Western Equestrian:

            Katherine Baldwin (Southington, Conn.)              Equine Science

            Katelyn Bonarrigo (Raynham, Mass.)                  Equine Science & Management

            Grace Book (Bliss, N.Y.)                                    Ag Business Development

            Danielle Cammarano (Fairhaven, N.Y.)                Equine Science

            Erin Clancy (Rochester, N.Y.)                             Equine Racing Management

            Mikaela Cormier (Belchertown, Mass.)                Equine Science & Management

            Austin Graham (Montrose, Pa.)                          Ag Business Development

            Sienna Gussler (Carlisle, Pa.)                             Equine Science & Management

            Zoie Haught (Springville, N.Y.)                           Equine Science & Management

            Lea Inhaber-Courchesne (Westborough, Mass.)   Equine Science & Management

            Jeffrey Kellish (Manlius, N.Y.)                            Horticultural Business Management

            Christine Kevan (Clifton Park, N.Y.)                    Equine Science & Management

            Dakota Martin (Rochester, N.Y.)                         Equine Science

            Ashley Newcomb (Syracuse, N.Y.)                     Equine Science & Management

            Samantha Rogers (Oakdale, Conn.)                    Equine Science & Management

            Abigail Schul (Lewsiton, N.Y.)                            Equine Science & Management

            Elyse Scott (Averill Park, N.Y.)                           Equine Science & Management

            Danielle Utterback (Weedsport, N.Y.)                 Equine Science & Management

            Melanie Walters (Kennedy, N.Y.)                        Equine Science

            Stephanie Zajac (Belchertown, Mass.)                Equine Science

 

Women's Basketball:

            Haley Kilmartin (Fort Plain, N.Y.)                        Human Performance & Health Promotion

            Anna Raymond (Owego, N.Y.)                           Equine Science & Management

            Marissa Woodard (Unadilla, N.Y.)                       Criminal Justice

            Miranda Wright (Smyrna, N.Y.)                           Liberal Arts: Humanities & Social Science

 

Women's Cross Country:

            Emily Cheney (Redfield, N.Y.)                            Natural Resources Conservation

            Victoria Stopen (Marcellus, N.Y.)                        Equine Science

            Raylene Wade (Red Creek, N.Y.)                        Human Performance & Health Promotion

 

Women's Ice Hockey:

            Shanley Austin (Rochester, N.Y.)                        Accounting

            Sierra Buhnai (Penticton, BC)                             Health Related Studies

            Danielle Bunting (Thornville, ON)                        Human Performance & Health Promotion

            Maria deWilde (Caistorville, ON)                         Human Performance & Health Promotion

            Maddison Devlin (Campbell River, BC)               Liberal Arts: Humanities & Social Science

            Taylor Finnie (Kamloops, BC)                             Liberal Arts: Humanities & Social Science

            Kimberly Hughes (Lloydminster, AB)                  Human Performance & Health Promotion

            Megan Kirk (Breezy Point, N.Y.)                         Criminal Justice

            Ciara Lark (Mildmay, ON)                                   Applied Psychology

            Jessica Ujcik (Munich, Germany)                        Individual Studies

 

Women's Lacrosse:

            Gianna Branca (Camillus, N.Y.)                           Nursing

            Kennedy Cox (Blythe, Calif.)                              Ag Business Development

            Brianna Delcolle (Huntington, N.Y.)                     Criminal Justice

            Kallie George (Tully, N.Y.)                                  Equine Science

            Nicole Greiner (Eden, N.Y.)                                Human Performance & Health Promotion

            Janet Hanehan (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.)             Animal Science- Dairy

            Chelsea McNeal (Ithaca, N.Y.)                            Equine Science & Management

            Marissa Woodard (Unadilla, N.Y.)                       Criminal Justice

 

Women's Soccer:

            Brianna Sorriento (Wynantskill, N.Y.)                  Equine Science

            Lydia Young (Cuyler, N.Y.)                                 Agricultural Business

 

Women's Volleyball:

            Amelia Baratier (Liverpool, N.Y.)                         Applied Psychology

            Kirsten Florio (Wellsboro, Pa.)                           Individual Studies

            Christina Grippin (Berne, N.Y.)                            Ag Business Development

            Megyan Merrill (Millport, N.Y.)                            Applied Psychology

            Emilee Niejadlik (Hamburg, N.Y.)                        Renewable Resources

            Lindsay Sunderlage (Kingston, Ill.)                     Equine Science

            Samantha Wolf (Liverpool, N.Y.)                         Business Administration

 

Morrisville State College's curricula are enriched with applied learning and pave the way for opportunity at both the Morrisville and Norwich campuses. An action-oriented, interactive learning lab, the college is a national leader in technology and has been lauded for its exemplary, innovative and effective community service programs.

The college was ranked among the Best Regional Colleges in the North by U.S. News & World Report Best Colleges 2018 issue and was also recognized in the Top Public Schools, Regional Colleges North in the 2018 Best Colleges rankings. For more information about Morrisville State College, visit www.morrisville.edu.

 

#30#